Each year the OOGA Winter Meeting brings together an in-depth series featuring key speakers representing the many components of the oilfield landscape. Don’t miss the opportunity to network with other industry professionals and stay abreast of developments at OOGA’s premier business event.

The 2018 speaker lineup will be announced soon. Please check back regularly for schedule updates.

2017 Business Session Breakdown


Thursday Morning


Business Session 1 (Easton A & B)
9:00 – 11:30 a.m.

Moderator: Kristin L. Watt, Partner – Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP


9:00 – 9:15 a.m.
Welcome

Shawn Bennett, Executive Vice President – Ohio Oil and Gas Association


9:15 – 10:00 a.m.
OOGEEP’s Education, Safety and Public Outreach Annual Update and 2017 OOGEEP Pipeline Award Presentation

Ron Whitmire, Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer – EnerVest, Ltd

Martin L. Miller, Vice President of Operations – Alliance Petroleum Corporation

Rhonda Reda, Executive Director – Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program


10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
Debrosse Memorial Report – Review of Oil and Gas Activity in 2016

Martin Shumway PE, CPG, President – Shumway Resources LLC


10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
An Update on EPA’s Efforts to Regulate Emissions from the Oil and Natural Gas Sector

James D. Elliott, Counsel – Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC


11:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Managing Your Emergencies

Ben L. Pfefferle III, Partner – Hahn Loeser

O. Judson Scheaf III, Partner – Hahn Loeser


Thursday Afternoon


Business Session 2 (Easton A & B)
1:00 – 4:30 p.m.

Moderator: David E. Callahan, Vice President, Government Affairs – MarkWest Energy Partners, LP


1:00 – 1:15 p.m.
Ohio Oil and Gas Association Legislative Update

Shawn Bennett, Executive Vice President – Ohio Oil and Gas Association


1:15 – 2:15 p.m.
Regulatory Update

Richard J. Simmers, Chief – ODNR Division of Oil & Gas Resources Management

Jody Jones, Regulatory Operations Manager – Chesapeake Energy Corporation

Melissa Hamsher, Vice President, Environmental, Health, Safety, and Regulatory – Eclipse Resources Corporation


2:15 – 2:45 p.m.
Production to Product

Jeremy Smith, Director of Business Development, Northeast Region – MarkWest Energy Partners, L.P.


2:45 – 3:30 p.m.
End Use Panel: Keeping it Local

Mike Jacoby, VP of Business Development – Appalachian Partnership for Economic Growth

Mike Chadsey, Director of Public Relations – Ohio Oil and Gas Association; Representing Shale Crescent USA

William Siderewicz, P.E., Founder/President – Clean Energy Future, LLC


3:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Cross-Country Perspectives on the Future of Activism

Jackie Stewart, Strategic Communications Director – FTI Consulting; State Director – Energy in Depth-Ohio

Anne Carto, Community Outreach Manager – Colorado Oil & Gas Association


4:00 – 4:30 p.m.
Ohio Statehouse Update

The Honorable Cliff Rosenberger, Speaker – Ohio House of Representatives

The Honorable Larry Obhof, President – Ohio Senate


Friday Morning


Business Session 3 (Easton A & B)
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Moderator: Brent Breon, Vice President of Business Development – Caiman Energy II and Blue Racer Midstream


9:00 – 9:30 a.m.
Appalachian Basin Horizontal Well – Activity Overview

Timothy Knobloch, President – James Knobloch Petroleum Consultants Inc.


9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Ohio Oil and Gas Legal Report

Mitchell A. Tobias, Associate – Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP


10:00 – 10:45 a.m.
Pipeline Panel

Joshua Gibbon, Director, US Business Development – TransCanada

Doug Walker, Vice President, Business Development – Tallgrass Energy Partners

Allen Fore, Vice President of Public Affairs – Kinder Morgan


10:45 – 11:15 a.m.
Making Money in Mature Fields

Brett Edwards, CEO and President – Revelant USA


11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
U.S. Oil & Gas Market: One Big Question Mark

Porter Bennett, President & CEO – Ponderosa Advisors LLC


12:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Keynote Speaker Luncheon

Texas LNG to Kuwait: The Upside-Down, Post-Paris, Post-Trump Global Energy Landscape

Robert Bryce – Author, Journalist, Public Speaker